Gerritje Selvius, 18871965 (aged 77 years)

Name
Gerritje /Selvius/
Given names
Gerritje
Nickname
Carrie
Surname
Selvius
Married name
Gerritje /Kamminga/
Note: Ook Zelvius
Birth March 11, 1887 45 39
Emigration April 10, 1899 (aged 12 years)
Residence 1915 (aged 27 years)
Death of a fatherJan Zelvius
September 23, 1923 (aged 36 years)
Death of a motherBetje Noorman
February 27, 1924 (aged 36 years)
Death of a husbandLubbertus Kamminga
1925 (aged 37 years)
Residence 1940 (aged 52 years)
Address: 1756 So Ogden Denver
Death 1965 (aged 77 years)

Burial
Address: Crown Hill Cemetery
Family with parents
father
Jan Zelvius en Betje Noorman met gezin
18421923
Birth: January 8, 1842 23 27Westeremden gem. Stedum
Death: September 23, 1923Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
mother
Jan Zelvius en Betje Noorman met gezin
18471924
Birth: May 25, 1847Garsthuizen, Loppersum
Death: February 27, 1924Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
Marriage
Marriage: March 23, 1867Kantens
20 years
herself
Jan Zelvius en Betje Noorman met gezin
18871965
Birth: March 11, 1887 45 39Middelstum
Death: 1965
Family with Lubbertus Kamminga
husband
Grafsteen Bert Kamminga
18801925
Birth: December 29, 1880 33 30Wildervank
Death: 1925Denver, Denver, Colorado, USA
herself
Jan Zelvius en Betje Noorman met gezin
18871965
Birth: March 11, 1887 45 39Middelstum
Death: 1965
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
Name

Ook Zelvius

Note

https://www.ancestry.com/1940-census/usa/Colorado/Carrie-Kamminga_1cp73g

Note

https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/190495002/carrie-kamminga

Note

https://www.wiewaswie.nl/nl/detail/19051565

Note

Gertie Zelvius in the 1900 United States Federal Census

Name: Gertie Zelvius [Gertie Zelvins] Age: 13 Birth Date: Mar 1887 Birthplace: Netherlands Home in 1900: Grand Rapids Ward 6, Kent, Michigan Ward of City: 6 Street: White Street House Number: 504 Sheet Number: 25 Number of Dwelling in Order of Visitation: 464 Family Number: 500 Race: White Gender: Female Immigration Year: 1899 Relation to Head of House: Daughter Marital status: Single Father's name: John Zelvius Father's Birthplace: Netherlands Mother's name: Betje Zelvius Years in US: 1 Occupation: At School Can Read: Yes Can Write: Yes Can Speak English: Yes Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age John Zelvius 58 Betje Zelvius 53 John Zelvius 23 Reyndet Zelvius 19 Atba Zelvius 16 Gertie Zelvius 13 Dina Zelvius 11 Jacob Zelvius 8

Media object
Note: Leslie_Coulson Comment on Mundia: Circa 1892 when the family still lived in the Netherlands. Back left to right: Gertrude, Betje (with Jake on her lap), Reinder, John and John Jr. Standing in the front in white: Etta, Dena and Carrie.
Media object