Jacob Theodore Dutmer, 18971981 (aged 83 years)

Name
Jacob Theodore /Dutmer/
Given names
Jacob Theodore
Nickname
Jake
Surname
Dutmer
Family with parents
father
Grafsteen Jacob Dutmer
18731905
Birth: April 1, 1873 35 34 Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Death: November 1, 1905Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
mother
Grafsteen Hendrikje Geerts Terpstra
18781904
Birth: November 12, 1878Ferwerd
Death: February 22, 1904Blendon township, Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Marriage MarriageFebruary 20, 1897Grand Haven, Ottawa, Michigan, USA
6 months
himself
18971981
Birth: August 18, 1897 24 18 Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Death: April 14, 1981Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida, USA
17 months
younger brother
18991964
Birth: January 2, 1899 25 20 Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Death: September 3, 1964Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
21 months
younger brother
19001968
Birth: September 30, 1900 27 21 North Blendon, Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Death: September 4, 1968Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
23 months
younger brother
19021965
Birth: September 3, 1902 29 23 Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
Death: July 1, 1965Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
6 months
younger sister
19031904
Birth: February 21, 1903 29 24 Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
Death: March 16, 1904Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, USA
Family with Private
himself
18971981
Birth: August 18, 1897 24 18 Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Death: April 14, 1981Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida, USA
wife
Private
daughter
Private
Family with Jennie L Williams
himself
18971981
Birth: August 18, 1897 24 18 Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Death: April 14, 1981Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida, USA
wife
Marriage MarriageAugust 16, 1975Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Note

https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/76846195/jacob-theodore-dutmer
DUTMER - MR. JACOB DUTMER, aged 83, of 814 Joslin SE., passed away Tuesday morning in St. Petersburg, FL.

Surviving are his wife, JENNIE; a daughter, MRS. GLORIA BESSEY of Grand Rapids; four grandchildren.

Funeral notice later. Arrangements by Zaagman Memorial Chapel.

THE GRAND RAPIDS PRESS, Grand Rapids, Mich., Tues., April 14, 1981, Pg. 11C, Col. 3, Obit. 7


DUTMER - MR. JACOB T. (JAKE) DUTMER, aged 83, of 814 Joslin SE., passed away Tuesday morning in St. Petersburg, FL.

Surviving are his wife, JENNIE, a daughter, MRS. GLORIA BESSEY of Grand Rapids; four grandchildren; two great granddaughters; six step-children and several step-grandchildren.

Services will be held Saturday afternoon 1:00 at the Zaagman Memorial Chapel, Rev. Mark D. DeWitt officiating. Interment Rosedale Memorial Park. The family will be at the chapel Thursday evening 7 to 9, Friday 2 to 4 and 7 to 9. Those desiring may send memorial contributions to the Heart Fund.

Mr. Dutmer was a retired employee of Doehler Jarvis and a Veteran of the Army in WWI.

THE GRAND RAPIDS PRESS, Grand Rapids, Mich., Thurs., Apr. 16, 1981, Pg. 6E, Col. 1, Obit. 2

~ooOoo~

1900 U.S. CENSUS, ALLENDALE TWP., OTTAWA CO., MI, 4 June 1900
Dutmer, Jacob (Head), 27, b. Apr. 1873, MI (Parents b. Holland), Married 4 Yrs., Farming
Dutmer, Hattie (Wife), 21, b. Nov. 1878, Holland (Parents b. Holland), Married 4 Yrs., Mother of 2 Children - Both Livng.
DUTMER, JACOB (Son), 2, b. Aug. 1897, MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)
Dutmer, George (Son), 1, b. Jan. 1899, MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)

1910 U.S. CENSUS, GRAND RAPIDS (12th Ward), KENT CO., MI, 3 May 1910
Dutmer, Theodore (Head), 32, b. MI (Parents b. Holland), Married 7 Yrs., Grocer - Retail
Dutmer, Christina (Wife), 31, b. Holland (Parents b. Holland), Married 7 Yrs., Mother of 4 Children - All Living
Dutmer, Catherine (Daughter), 5, b. MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)
Dutmer, Theodore (Son), 2, b. MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)
Dutmer, Caroline (Daughter), 7/12, b. MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)
DUTMER, JACOB (Nephew), 13, b. MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. Holland)
Live at 354 Norwich Ave.

1920 U.S. CENSUS, GRAND RAPIDS (3rd Ward), KENT CO., MI, 12 January 1920
Beebe, William L. (Head), 50, b. MI (Parents b. MI), WIDOWED, Car Inspector - Rail Road
Beebe, Gaylia E. (Daughter), 14, b. MI (Parents b. MI)
Monsa, Florence M. (Daughter), 26, b. MI (Parents b. MI), Housekeeper
Monsa, Muriel J. (Granddaughter), 6, b. MI (Father b. MA / Mother b. MI)
Monsa, Roger W. (Grandson), 4-4/12, b. MI (Father b. MA / Mother b. MI)
DUTMER, THEODORE J. (Boarder), 23, b. MI (Parents b. MI), Laborer - Brass Co.
Live at 1120 Grandville Ave.


KENT COUNTY, MICHIGAN, MARRIAGE RECORDS (1922), Record No. 16372 - JACOB DUTMER & FLORENCE WELSH, married 19 October 1922, in Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Mich. JACOB (Truck Driver), 25, of Grand Rapids, b. in Ottawa Co., Mich., son of JACOB DUTMER & HENRIETTA TURPSTRA. FLORENCE (Shipping Clk.), 24, of Grand Rapids, b. in Van Wert, Ohio, dau. of D.L. WELSH & ELIZABETH FERRIS. Married by C.H. Spaan, Minister. Witnesses: Charles Welch & Mrs. Georgia Price, both of Grand Rapids. Neither Jacob or Florence have been married previously.


1930 U.S. CENSUS, WYOMING TWP., KENT CO., MI, 30 April 1930
DUTMER, JACOB (Head), 35, b. MI (Parents b. MI), 1st Married at 25 Yrs., Laborer - Auto Part Fact., Not a Vet.
Dutmer, Florence (Wife), 24, b. OH (Parents b. OH), 1st Married at 24 Yrs.,
Dutmer, Cornielius (Brother), 29, b. MI (Parents b. MI), 1st Married at 29 Yrs., Nailor - Croquet Fact., Not a Vet.
Dutmer, Marie (Sister-in-Law), 25, b. TX (Father b. TX / Mother b. Germany), 1st Married at 25 Yrs.
Dutmer, Gloria (Daughter), 2, b. MI (Father b. MI / Mother b. OH)
Live at 1957 Burlingame.