Geertje Pel, 18491933 (aged 83 years)

Census 1910 John en Geertje Dorenbos
Name
Geertje /Pel/
Given names
Geertje
Nickname
Gertrude
Surname
Pel
Married name
Geertje /Doornbos/
Note:

Ook Gertie

Birth
Occupation
Boerenmeid
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Death of a mother
Birth of a sister
Death of a brother
Marriage
Birth of a daughter
Death of a daughter
Note:

Doodgeboren

Birth of a son
Death of a sister
Emigration
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
about 1883 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a son
Death of a son
Birth of a daughter
Death of a daughter
Death of a son
Birth of a daughter
1890 (aged 40 years)
Residence
Address: 21 Oak
Death of a father
Residence
Address: Oak Street, Muskegon Ward 2
Death of a sister
Note:

Omdat zij niet mee emigreerde naar Amerika met haar man.

Death of a husband
Number of children
Note: https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7884&h=198204604&tid=&pid=&…

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7884&h=198204604&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=fJq82&_phstart=successSource

Death
Family with parents
father
Dienstplicht Heertje Jans Pel
18191903
Birth: February 20, 1819 44 32 Oosternieland
Death: September 23, 1903Zandeweer gem. Kantens
mother
Geboorte Aafke Roelfs Kieft
18181858
Birth: October 21, 1818 47 37 Uithuizen
Death: July 19, 1858Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Marriage MarriageNovember 4, 1843Uithuizen
-4 years
elder sister
Grietje Pel.jpg
18401918
Birth: February 16, 1840 20 21 Uithuizen
Death: April 24, 1918't Zandt
4 years
elder brother
Geboorte Roelf Heertjes Pel
18431848
Birth: October 6, 1843 24 24
Death: June 15, 1848Zandeweer gem. Kantens
3 years
elder brother
18461847
Birth: 1846 26 27 Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Death: April 29, 1847Zandeweer gem. Kantens
3 years
herself
Census 1910 John en Geertje Dorenbos
18491933
Birth: May 18, 1849 30 30 Kantens
Death: March 25, 1933Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
6 years
younger brother
18551860
Birth: June 26, 1855 36 36 Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Death: March 20, 1860Zandeweer gem. Kantens
22 months
younger sister
18571941
Birth: April 7, 1857 38 38 Kantens
Death: January 24, 1941Uithuizermeeden
17 months
younger sister
18581880
Birth: August 19, 1858 39 39 Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Death: October 5, 1880Garsthuizen ( Gem Stedum )
Family with Jan Doornbos
husband
Census 1910 John en Geertje Dorenbos
18561932
Birth: May 24, 1856 28 31 Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Death: February 21, 1932Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
herself
Census 1910 John en Geertje Dorenbos
18491933
Birth: May 18, 1849 30 30 Kantens
Death: March 25, 1933Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Marriage MarriageMay 25, 1878Kantens
7 months
daughter
18781878
Birth: December 29, 1878 22 29 Zandeweer gem. Kantens
Death: December 29, 1878Zandeweer gem. Kantens
17 months
son
18801888
Birth: May 22, 1880 23 31 Kantens
Death: May 22, 1888Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
2 years
son
18 months
son
Census 1910 John en Geertje Dorenbos
18831955
Birth: about 1883 26 33 Michigan, USA
Death: November 1, 1955Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
1 year
son
18831883
Birth: 1883 26 33 Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Death: 1883Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
4 years
daughter
18861887
Birth: 1886 29 36 Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Death: 1887Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
5 years
daughter
Note
Number of children

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7884&h=198204604&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=fJq82&_phstart=successSource

Name

Ook Gertie

Note

Bron Burgerlijke stand - Huwelijk (Vader bruid)
Archieflocatie Groninger Archieven
Algemeen Gemeente: Kantens
Soort akte: Huwelijksakte
Aktenummer: 4
Datum: 25-05-1878
Bruidegom Jan Doornbos
Geboorteplaats: Zandeweer
Bruid Geertje Pel
Geboorteplaats: Zandeweer
Vader bruidegom Hendrik Doornbos
Moeder bruidegom Jantje Harms Frans
Vader bruid Heertje Jans Pel
Moeder bruid Aafke Roelfs Kieft
Nadere informatie beroep bruidegom: boerneknecht; beroep bruid: boernemeid; beroep vader bruidegom.: daglooner; beroep moeder bruidegom: dagloonster; beroep vader bruid: daglooner; bruidegom 22 jaar; bruid 29 jaar

Note

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7884&h=198204604&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=fJq82&_phstart=successSource
Name: Geertje Dorenbos
Age in 1910: 61
Birth Year: abt 1849
Birthplace: Netherlands
Home in 1910: Muskegon Ward 2, Muskegon, Michigan
Street: Oak Street
Race: White
Gender: Female
Immigration Year: 1882
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital status: Married
Spouse's name: John Dorenbos
Father's Birthplace: Netherlands
Mother's Birthplace: Netherlands
Native Tongue: Holland
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Years Married: 30
Number of Children Born: 8
Number of Children Living: 7
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
John Dorenbos 51
Geertje Dorenbos 61
Edward Dorenbos 27

Note

http://www.dorenbosch.net/Dorenbosch%20Families.htm

Jan/John Doornbos (1856-1932) & Geertje/Gertie Pel (1849->1930) (1878) [immigr.1882] (Zw/Zandeweer/Kantens GR/Muskegon MI USA)
N.N. Doornbos (1878-1878) (Zw/Zandeweer GR)
Hendrik Doornbos (1880- ) (Zandeweer GR)
Edward Dornbush (1882-1955) (MK/Muskegon MI USA)
Henry Dorenbush (1883-1883) (Mk/Muskegon MI USA)
Jane Dorenbush (1886-1887) (Mk/Muskegon MI USA)
Anna Dorenbush (1890- ) (Muskegon MI USA)