Reinje Zelvius, 18771959 (aged 81 years)

Name
Reinje /Zelvius/
Given names
Reinje
Nickname
Rena
Surname
Zelvius
Married name
Reinje /Bouwman/
Note: Ook Reintje
Birth October 20, 1877 23 18
Birth of a sisterTrijntje Zelvius
August 19, 1879 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a brotherGerrit Zelvius
September 17, 188104:00 (aged 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherTrijntje Jacobs Klein
1883 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a sisterOktje Zelvius
February 15, 1884 (aged 6 years)
Death of a motherTrientje van Zanten
January 1, 1885 (aged 7 years)
Note: elders overleden; Aangiftedatum: 22-01-1885
Marriage of a parentJacob ZelviusGrietje PelView this family
April 7, 1886 (aged 8 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGerrit Derks Zelvius
February 7, 1887 (aged 9 years)
Emigration December 18, 1919 (aged 42 years)
Religious marriageJan BonnemaView this family
January 9, 1920 (aged 42 years)

Birth of a sonJohn J. Bonnema
October 28, 1920 (aged 43 years)
Death of a fatherJacob Zelvius
July 22, 1930 (aged 52 years)
Death of a husbandJan Bonnema
April 1, 1934 (aged 56 years)
Description
167, bruin haar, blauwe ogen

Death March 13, 1959 (aged 81 years)
Family with parents
father
Jakob Zelvius.jpg
18541930
Birth: September 18, 1854 30 31Rottum gem. Kantens
Death: July 22, 1930Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
mother
18591885
Birth: 1859 28 24Westeremden gem. Stedum
Death: January 1, 1885Groningen
Marriage
Marriage: June 16, 1877Kantens
4 months
herself
Regina Zelvius.jpg
18771959
Birth: October 20, 1877 23 18Oldenzijl, Uithuizermeeden
Death: March 13, 1959Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
22 months
younger sister
Trientje Zelvius
18791970
Birth: August 19, 1879 24 20Oldenzijl, Uithuizermeeden
Death: April 1970Bloomfield, Essex, New Jersey, USA
2 years
younger brother
Gerrit Zelvius.jpg
18811960
Birth: September 17, 1881 26 22Eppenhuizen
Death: February 9, 1960Roodeschool
2 years
younger sister
Obtje Zelvius
18841965
Birth: February 15, 1884 29 25Uithuizermeeden
Death: November 28, 1965Vicksburg, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Father’s family with Grietje Pel
father
Jakob Zelvius.jpg
18541930
Birth: September 18, 1854 30 31Rottum gem. Kantens
Death: July 22, 1930Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
step-mother
Grietje Pel.jpg
18401918
Birth: February 16, 1840 20 21Uithuizen
Death: April 24, 1918't Zandt
Marriage
Marriage: April 7, 1886Uithuizen
Family with Jan Bonnema
husband
Grafsteen John Bonnema
18691934
Birth: September 1, 1869 32 27Zijldijk
Death: April 1, 1934Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
herself
Regina Zelvius.jpg
18771959
Birth: October 20, 1877 23 18Oldenzijl, Uithuizermeeden
Death: March 13, 1959Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Marriage
Marriage: January 9, 1920
10 months
son
Overtocht John J. Bonnema 1946
19202006
Birth: October 28, 1920 51 43Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Death: July 1, 2006Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Jan Bonnema + Grietje Balkema
husband
Grafsteen John Bonnema
18691934
Birth: September 1, 1869 32 27Zijldijk
Death: April 1, 1934Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
partner’s partner
Grafsteen Grace Bonnema
18701916
Birth: July 6, 1870Zijldijk
Death: September 25, 1916Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
step-son
18931974
Birth: July 27, 1893 23 23Zijldijk
Death: May 1974Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
2 years
step-son
18951964
Birth: July 30, 1895 25 25Zijldijk
Death: 1964Michigan, USA
2 years
step-son
18971898
Birth: August 8, 1897 27 27Zijldijk
Death: April 26, 1898Zijldijk
20 months
step-daughter
step-son
Private
step-son
19071976
Birth: November 12, 1907 38 37Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Death: January 18, 1976Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
2 years
step-son
19092006
Birth: November 2, 1909 40 39Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Death: June 2, 2006Jenison, Ottawa, Michigan, USA
Name

Ook Reintje

Note

On December 18, 1919, the 63 years old farmhand Jacob ZELVIUS together with his 41 years old, unmarried daughter Reintje ZELVIUS, without profession in New York, by the S.S. Rotterdam, coming from the Dutch port of Rotterdam, with their acquaintance Jan BOUMAN, RX6 Kalamazoo, MI, as destination and their son/brother Gerrit ZELVIUS in Roodeschool, Groningen, as Dutch address. Father Jacob was not able to read or write, like his daughter Reintje did; he was 5 feet 7 tall, with brown hairs and blue eyes; his daughter Reintje was 5 feet 6, and also had brown hairs and blue eyes.

Note

[*Note 1: Her Uithuizermeeden birth certificate no. 115 records: Reintje [*Zelvius], born on 20 October 1877, in the evening at 8 oclock, in Oldenzijl, [*Uithuizermeeden], as daughter of the 23 years old day laborer Jacob Zelvius, living in Oldenzijl, and his wife Trijntje van Zanten, without profession, married people, living in Oldenzijl. This birth was notified by the father Jacob Zelvius, with the witnesses Jan Andries Dik, a 67 years old rural policeman in Oldenzijl and Johannes Offringa, a 28 years old architect in Uithuizermeeden.