Oktje Zelvius, 18841965 (aged 81 years)

Name
Oktje /Zelvius/
Given names
Oktje
Nickname
Agnes
Surname
Zelvius
Note:

Ook: Obtje Okie Okge Ohtje

Birth
Death of a mother
Note:

elders overleden; Aangiftedatum: 22-01-1885
Binnen het gesticht Academisch Ziekenhuis

Marriage of a parent
Death of a paternal grandfather
Occupation
Dienstmeid
1902 (aged 17 years)
Birth of a son
Emigration
Death of a father
Death of a son
Death of a sister
Death of a brother
Death
Family with parents
father
Jakob Zelvius.jpg
18541930
Birth: September 18, 1854 30 31 Rottum gem. Kantens
Death: July 22, 1930Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
mother
Overlijdensakte Trientje van Zanten
18581885
Birth: July 14, 1858 27 23 Westeremden gem. Stedum
Death: January 1, 1885Groningen
Marriage MarriageJune 16, 1877Kantens
4 months
elder sister
Regina Zelvius.jpg
18771959
Birth: October 20, 1877 23 19 Oldenzijl, Uithuizermeeden
Death: March 13, 1959Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
22 months
elder sister
Trientje Zelvius
18791970
Birth: August 19, 1879 24 21 Oldenzijl, Uithuizermeeden
Death: April 1970Bloomfield, Essex, New Jersey, USA
2 years
elder brother
Gerrit Zelvius.jpg
18811960
Birth: September 17, 1881 26 23 Eppenhuizen
Death: February 9, 1960Roodeschool
2 years
herself
Obtje Zelvius
18841965
Birth: February 15, 1884 29 25 Uithuizermeeden
Death: November 28, 1965Vicksburg, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Father’s family with Grietje Pel
father
Jakob Zelvius.jpg
18541930
Birth: September 18, 1854 30 31 Rottum gem. Kantens
Death: July 22, 1930Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
stepmother
Grietje Pel.jpg
18401918
Birth: February 16, 1840 20 21 Uithuizen
Death: April 24, 1918't Zandt
Marriage MarriageApril 7, 1886Uithuizen
Family with N.N.
partner
herself
Obtje Zelvius
18841965
Birth: February 15, 1884 29 25 Uithuizermeeden
Death: November 28, 1965Vicksburg, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
son
Jacob Zelvius
19021952
Birth: September 13, 1902 18 Zijldijk
Death: July 28, 1952Portage, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Family with Jan Bouma
husband
Census 1910 Wibbe Bouma en Hilje Kamp
18871972
Birth: about June 15, 1887 37 39 Zijldijk
Death: March 25, 1972Portage Township, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
herself
Obtje Zelvius
18841965
Birth: February 15, 1884 29 25 Uithuizermeeden
Death: November 28, 1965Vicksburg, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
son
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Name

Ook: Obtje Okie Okge Ohtje

Note
  • Oktje/Okie Zelvius, born on 15 Febr. 1884, in Uithuizermeeden, and died in 1965, in ............., USA.
    On September 13, 1902, in the afternoon [*evening] at 7 clock, the unmarried maiden servant Oktje ZELVIUS gave birth to a son Jacob ZELVIUS, born to her and an unknown father in Zijldijk, t Zandt, Groningen, (birth certificate no. 62); two days later this birth was notified at the town hall of t Zandt by her father, transcripted as Jacob Zelvius, 47 years old, day laborer, living in t Zandt, who was present during this birth, and his two witnesses Lodewijk WEZEMAN, 41 years, shoemaker in Eenum, t Zandt, and Jan de VRIES, 31 years, rural policeman, living in t Zandt.
    Jacob ZELVIUS died probably under the name of Jacob BOUMA in 1952, in ................, USA (*source: the 1972 death obit of his step-father John Wibbes BOUMA).
    She married on ..........., in ..............., to Jan/John W. (Wibbes) BOUMA, born about June 15, 1887, in ..............., Groningen, and died on Saturday, March 25, 1972, in Portage Township, Kalamazoo Co, Michigan, USA, as a 84 years old widower of Oktje ZELVIUS and son of Wibbe BOUMA and Hilje KAMP.
Note
  1. The 1920 Census of Portage Township, Kalamazoo(?) Co, MI, lists a Jacob Zelvious [*Zelvius], age 68, born in the Netherlands, living with his daughter Oktje Bouma [*nee Oktje Zelvius], her husband Jan Bouma and 4 children on a truck farm in Portage Township, Michigan, immigrated in 1919, Alien status.